Privacy Statement

During our recruitment process we ask you for personal information and also ask important questions about your background. We want you to understand how we use this information, and for you to let us know that you are happy with this.

Why is information being collected?

We process personal information to enable us to recruit and employ (contract & pre-contract) specifically in reference to Benefits, Personal Data management, Payroll & Incentives, Employee/contractor contract management & Recruitment. We process personal data also for crime and fraud prevention and the apprehension and prosecution of offenders (law and financial regulation). We cannot employ you without this personal information.

If you are unsuccessful in your application, Metro Bank may retain your information for a period of 52 weeks. If you object to your data being held, please advise us in writing by sending an email to recruitment@metrobank.plc.uk

At the end of your relationship with us (for example, your employment contract ends) we retain your information for as long as required to meet our statutory legal and regulatory requirements. Where retention is based on other reasons we will retain it for no more than 7 years.

What is being collected?

The personal information we hold about you is limited to that which you have provided directly to us, that which we receive from trusted third parties during recruitment checks and during the selection or employment of you or occasionally that which is publicly available.

How is it being collected?

Where you have applied to a vacancy we receive your personal contact details and professional experience as documented in your CV and the information which you provide during the application process.

Where we you haven’t applied to a vacancy we receive your personal data from a recruitment agent, an online CV site or an EEA based referral. We also collect personal information about you made publicly available through professional networking or social media sites.

If you require further information on how we receive your personal data, please contact reruitment@metrobank.plc.uk

Who will it be shared with?

To enable us to process personal information for the above purposes we must share personal information with Credit Reference Agencies, Law enforcement, HM Revenue & Customs, Fraud detection organisations, UK Financial Regulators, External Auditors & Accountants, other Financial Service Organisations, People/HR system providers, Benefits providers and candidate/colleague screening providers.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with Cifas who will use it to prevent fraud, other unlawful or dishonest conduct, malpractice, and other seriously improper conduct. If any of these are detected you could be refused certain services or employment. Your personal information will also be used to verify your identity.

We do not send your personal data to countries (or international organisations) which the European Commission has determined do not directly meet EU Data Privacy Requirements.

Metro Bank also processes personal information for our legitimate business interests, including employee evaluation and workforce training. We make copies of personal identity evidence that you provide for our security needs.

Our credit checks will be recorded by the Credit Reference Agency, and where we must ask if you are resident for TAX purposes in another country, we will notify HMRC of that fact. Where we are requested by law enforcement to help investigate or prevent crime or terrorism, and to meet our legal obligations in this area, we share personal information with law enforcement agencies and other organisations.

What rights do I have?

You have the rights to request from us a copy of the information MetroBank hold about you, to have corrected any inaccurate or incomplete information. You can also request to have erased any information we may still hold that is either no longer necessary to provide our service or isn’t required to be retained for regulatory reasons. You also have the right to contest the legitimacy of our processing, request the restriction or object to our processing, or ask us to transfer personal information to another data controller.

You have the right to raise an objection to processing based on non-contractual but legitimate business interests, including where we use it for direct marketing purposes.

You may at any time withdraw consent for any optional uses of your information to which you have previously consented.

If you are ultimately dissatisfied with our management of your information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Data Protection Supervisory Authority (the Information Commissioners Office).

You can exercise your rights by contacting Metro Bank Data Protection at dataprotectionofficer@metrobank.plc.uk or to "Data Protection" at the below address.

Data Protection - Metro Bank PLC. Registered in England and Wales. Company number: 6419578. Registered office: One Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HA.